Privacy Policy

 

Contents                                                                                                                                     

 

1   Introduction

2   The information we collect and when

3   How we use your information

4   Who we might share your information with

5   Your rights over your information

6   How long we keep your information for

7   Security

8   How to contact us

 

1) Introduction

 

WFS International is committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and supplier’s personal information.

With the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) this year, we have produced this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, how we keep your data secure, and your rights and choices over your personal information.

 

2) The information we collect and when

 

WFS International will only collect information about you for use in our business and services to you, in compliance with GDPR. The kind of information we collect about you may include the following:

·         Your name

·         Your address

·         Telephone number

·         Email address

We may also collect details of rate agreements and payment transactions.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information, however for us to provide you with our services, we may require some or all of the above information.

We will never pass your details to 3rd parties, unless required by law, under which circumstances we will contact you.

 

3 How we use your information

 

We use your information in different ways, for example to contact you regarding an enquiry, make available to you our services, process your booking with us, request payment, help to resolve any issues arising in connection with your booking.

4) Who we might share your information with

 

We may share your personal information with other organisations:

·         If required by the relevant law

·         If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk)

·         If we employ the services of 3rd parties in connection with our business with you, however in such circumstances, we will obtain your consent.

 

5) Your rights over your information

 

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, by making a request, sometimes referred to as “Subject Access Request”. If we agree that we are obliged to provide you with your personal information, we will provide this to you within 1 calendar month from receipt of your request.

If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are no longer entitled to use it, and to have your personal information deleted if we hold this longer than is necessary.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the United Kingdom. Information accessible to consumers is available on their website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

If you have a complaint about how we handle and store your data, you can contact the ICO at any time, however we hope that any complaint you have about the way we handle and store your information can be resolved through discussion with us.

 

6) How long we keep your information for

 

We retain your personal information in accordance with GDPR guidelines, and for no longer than is required. Your data will be stored for a period of 2 years after last contact with you, at which point your information will be deleted.

7) Security

 

Data security is of great importance to any business. To protect the data we hold for you, both physical and electronic measures are in place, which we review regularly to ensure your data is safeguarded.

These include access control to our office, and password protections in place for our IT systems.

 

8) How to contact us

 

If you would like to exercise your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

 

By email: info@wfs-intl.co.uk

By post: WFS International,

Unit 15 Hatfield Regis Grange Estate,

Hatfield Broad Oak,

Bishop’s Stortford,

Hertfordshire

CM22 7JZ

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • w-googleplus

© 2016 WFS International Ltd